Do Utah Sex Offenders Have to Tell Their Employers and Neighbors?
[…] search internet for sex offender registry

What if My Neighbors are Threatening or Harassing Me?

You are not required to go door to door telling your neighbors about your criminal history. Responsibility for community notification falls to the Utah Department of Corrections, which disseminates information via web.

While Utah’s laws are tough on sex crimes, they also seek to protect sex offenders from intimidation and assault. Utah Code § 77-41-110(1)(c) explicitly prohibits “harassment, stalking, or threats against offenders or their families.”

Additionally, Utah Code § 77-41-110(1)(b) provides that “members of the public are not allowed to use the information to harass or threaten offenders or members of their families,” which means your neighbors cannot print out pages from the Sex Offender Registry and plaster them around the neighborhood in an effort to push you out of your home.

If you feel that your safety is in danger, you should contact a lawyer immediately.