Is it Possible to Trespass on Your Own Property in Utah?
[…] - Valdez allegedly killed a guest, Kenonran Quentin Goodman, who was invited into the home by Valdez’s roommates, leading to the manslaughter charges.
- Valdez allegedly hid his weapon in a vehicle near the crime scene, leading to the obstruction of justice charges.
- Obstruction of justice, which can be prosecuted as a felony or misdemeanor depending on the situation, involves interfering with a criminal investigation in order to evade conviction or punishment. Under Utah Code § 76-8-306, one way a person commits obstruction of justice is to conceal or remove a piece of evidence, such as the firearm Valdez allegedly removed and hid, with the “intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding… a criminal offense.”
This begs the question: is it possible to be criminally charged for breaking into your own residence? What would have happened had Valdez simply locked himself out while home alone, then smashed a window to get back inside?