Robbery vs. Burglary and Theft
[…] Each part of a crime’s definition is called an “element of the offense.”
Burglary and robbery have more specific definitions than theft, which is the broadest and most general term for stealing. The key difference between robbery and theft, for example, is that robbery involves theft plus specific elements: using force, or causing another person to fear for their life or safety.
Under the definition provided by Utah’s robbery statute, Utah Code § 76-6-301, a defendant commits robbery if he or she “unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of another from his [or her] person, or immediate presence, against his [or her] will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the personal property.” In simpler language, it is robbery to take away somebody’s rightful property by using force, or by making the person afraid for their (or another person’s) life or safety.