Definition of Burglary in Utah
[…] Definition of Burglary in Utah
The crime of burglary does not actually require theft, as many people think. Burglary, robbery, and theft are often linked together as similar crimes. While theft involves stealing from another, and robbery involves stealing from another using force, burglary can include the crime of breaking into a building to steal. However, Utah’s definition of burglary is broader, and includes other actions as well.
The main part of burglary’s definition is that it is a crime involving trespass, plus another crime. Utah Code § 76-6-202 says that burglary is when someone “enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building,” and has the intent to commit another crime. To count as burglary, that other crime must be:
- Any other felony,
- Theft
- Assault
- Lewdness
- Sexual battery
- Lewdness involving a child, or
- Voyeurism.