Traffic Charges in Park City, Utah
[…] For a first offense DUI conviction in Utah, the courts may impose the following penalties:
- 48 hours in jail
- $700 fine
- 3 month license suspension
- Community service
- Mandatory alcohol counseling
- Mandatory installation of an ignition interlock device (IID)
As the offenses accumulate, the penalties become even more severe.
DUI Vehicular Homicide
As with DUI, vehicular homicide is not limited to passenger vehicles only. Under Title 76, Chapter 5, Section 207 of the Utah State Legislature, vehicular homicide can be committed by:
“…any self-propelled vehicle and includes any automobile, truck, van, motorcycle, train, engine, watercraft, or aircraft.”
Vehicular homicide charges are felony charges.