What Are the Sentencing Guidelines in Utah? Who Creates Them?
[…] Does Utah Have Mandatory Minimum Sentences?
Sentences for many offenses can, under the right circumstances, be shortened or substituted with probation. In other cases, the prosecutor may agree to charge a lesser offense which carries lighter penalties as part of a plea deal. However, there are some offenses for which the sentence cannot be reduced, lessened, or replaced with probation under any circumstances.
This is due to Utah Code § 76-3-406, which provides that “probation shall not be granted, [a] sentence shall not be suspended, the court shall not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, and hospitalization shall not be ordered, [if doing so] would in any way shorten the prison sentence for any person who commits a capital felony or a first degree felony involving” any of the following crimes:
- Aggravated Kidnapping
- Aggravated Murder
- Aggravated Sexual Abuse of a Child
- Aggravated Sexual Assault
- Child Kidnapping
- Forcible Sexual Abuse (under certain circumstances)
- Forcible Sodomy (under certain circumstances)
- Murder