The Difference Between Kidnapping and Aggravated Kidnapping
[…] Once the offender injures or attempts to injure a victim, they will be charged with aggravated kidnapping, a first degree felony. First degree felonies carry a possible penalty of five years to life in prison and up to $10,000 in fines. If the jury finds that a victim sustained “serious bodily injury” during the kidnapping, the offender is more likely to receive a penalty of life in prison without parole. This is the same penalty used for murder charges in Salt Lake City.
There are a few defenses to kidnapping in Utah. Utah Criminal Code §76-5-305 states that a defendant will have a legal defense to kidnapping if they reasonably believed that:
- “[T]he conduct was necessary to protect any person from imminent bodily injury or death”
- “[T]he detention or restraint was authorized by law”
Additionally, there is a legal defense if the alleged victim was under the age of 18 or was “mentally incompetent,” and the offender believed the legal guardian would have given consent to taking the alleged victim.