What is Interfering with a Peace Officer (Utah Code 76-8-305)?
[…] As provided by law, these actions can include any of the following:
- Using physical force
- Using a weapon, such as a knife or gun
- Refusing not to “impede” or interfere with the arrest
- Refusing to follow the officer’s orders, if the following facts are also true:
- The orders were lawful
- The orders were “necessary to… [make] the arrest or detention”
- The orders were given by an officer who was “involved in the arrest or detention”
Is it Considered Resisting Arrest to Record the Police?
In short, no. As provided by Utah Code § 76-8-305(2), “Recording the actions of a law enforcement officer with a camera, mobile phone, or other photographic device, while the officer is performing official duties in plain view, does not by itself constitute” resisting arrest. It also does not constitute obstruction of justice (Utah Code § 76-8-306) or disorderly conduct (Utah Code § 76-9-102).
However, it is important to emphasize the phrase “by itself.”