Salt Lake City Wrongful Appropriation Lawyer
[…] Representing both adults and juveniles throughout the state of Utah, Darwin is a tireless advocate for justice. Get the legal help you need if you were charged with wrongful appropriation. Contact Overson Law online, or call us today at (801) 758-2287 for a free legal consultation. We are available 24/7 to assist with your legal matter.

Wrongful Appropriation Charges in Utah

Wrongful appropriation is defined by state law at Utah Code § 76-6-404.5. The simplest way to define this offense is as temporary theft. As the statute provides under Utah Code § 76-6-404.5(1), someone commits the crime of wrongful appropriation if he or she “obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another, without the consent of the owner… with intent to temporarily… possess, or use the property or to temporarily deprive the owner… of possession of the property.”

In other words, wrongful appropriation involves taking another person’s property without their permission, with the intent to either temporarily use the stolen object, or to temporarily remove it from its rightful owner.